Privacy

Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

The privacy and security of your information is important to us. This statement explains who we are, the types of information we hold, how we use it, who we share it with and how long we keep it for.  It also informs you of certain rights you have regarding your personal information under current data protection law and is based on guidance from the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can find out more about the ICO here: https://ico.org.uk/.

 

 

What information do we collect?

 

To enable us to provide you with the offers and promotions relating to our business we may  collect personal information which may include your name, telephone number, email address, postal address and payment details (including bank account number and sort code).  We shall only collect this information where it is necessary for us to do so to provide to you our products and/or services.

 

How do we use your personal information?

 

We will use your personal information to assess and provide the products or services that you have requested

 

Communicate with you

 

We may also take the opportunity to notify you of important functionality changes to our websites

 

Only where you have provided us with consent to do so, we may also from time to time use your information to provide you with details of marketing or promotional opportunities and offers relating to other products and services from MAXIMOS ITALIAN RESTAURANT.

 

From time to time we may need to contact you all you for a variety of reasons relating to your products or service.

 

Securing your personal information

 

We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of your personal information inline with industry practices, including storage in electronic and paper formats.

 

We store all the information that you provide to us, including information provided via forms you may complete on our websites, and information which we may collect from your browsing (such as clicks and page views on our websites).

 

Any new information you provide to us may be used to update an existing record we hold for you.

 

When do we share your information?

 

We may be required to provide your Personal Data to a third party who is classed as Data Processor.  This is an entity who is required to process some or all of your Personal Data in order for us to be able to provide our product and/or service to you.

 

While the information you provide may be disclosed to these companies, it will only be used for the provision and administration of the service provided and will not be used for any other purpose.

 

We will only share your information for any direct marketing of additional services and products related to similar products and services to those you already hold with us, where we have your explicit consent to do so.

 

If we provide information to a third party we will require it and any of its agents and/or suppliers to take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Statement and the GDPR.

 

We may of course be obliged by law to pass on your information to the police or other law enforcement body.

 

We may also share your information with anyone you have authorised to deal with us on your behalf.

 

How long do we keep your information for?

 

We will not keep your personal information longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it was provided unless we are required by law or have other legitimate reasons to keep it for longer (for example if necessary for any legal proceedings).

 

We will normally keep information for no more than 7 years after termination or cancellation of a product, contract or service we provide.

 

 

Your rights

 

Under data protection law you have the right to change or withdraw your consent and to request details of any personal data that we hold about you.

 

Where we have no legitimate reason to continue to hold your information, you have the right to be forgotten.

 

If you wish to inform us of changes in consent for marketing please contact us at the address or telephone number indicated in any recent correspondence or emails you have received from us.

 

Further details of your rights can be obtained by visiting the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/.

 

Maximos - a taste of italy • The Old Brewery, Castle Eden, County Durham TS27 4SU

Telephone: 01429 839299

©Maximos - All rights reserved. Website designed by Phil Ruston Design & IT